Author Topic: Pot calls with no center hole  (Read 180 times)

Offline James McQuaig

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Pot calls with no center hole
« on: January 02, 2020, 03:30:04 PM »
Trying to figure out how to work a blank into a pot without it having a center hole.  I remember reading a post a while back about someone making pots on a lathe without using a center hole.  Are glue blocks the way to start it?  Or are Cole jaws the better option?  Are there other ways?  What do the experts think? 

Offline majordog

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Location: Upstate South Carolina
Re: Pot calls with no center hole
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2020, 03:42:26 PM »
james,

I do it all the time using a 4-jaw chuck.

I have one set up with large jaws, and turn the inside complete.  Then flip it over and use a chuck with smaller jaws, set right in the groove turmed for the slate, and turn the outside.

Don
Don Anadell  Backyard Custom Calls

Offline James McQuaig

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Pot calls with no center hole
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2020, 04:51:52 PM »
Thank you Don.  Next stop, 130mm jaws!

Offline K.Ruge calls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 76
  • Age: 64
  • Location: Sunshine State , FLA.
Re: Pot calls with no center hole
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2020, 10:53:34 AM »
First use a hole saw  the drill bit in the hole saw  goes down about 1/3" take the drill bit out and finish cutting it and than I use a face plate  with a set screw  , it's already centered and use three smaller screws to hold in place tighten up and go to work