Author Topic: Call blanks and holes?  (Read 5236 times)

Offline Marcus@rco

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Call blanks and holes?
« on: September 12, 2016, 10:32:48 AM »
Hi everyone,
Few questions I just started pouring acrylic and was wondering to save time has anyone ever pre casted blanks with the holes already in them and how they did it. Any help would be greatful. And also one of my favorite place for help is this place learned a lot already from reading and people are always nice on here thanks for everything and a big shout out to AL!!!!

ben

  • Guest
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2016, 06:23:10 PM »
To be sure you have a good hole drill it as the material saved would be small compared to loosing a blank because of a bad poured hole.

ben

Offline Tom Hamilton

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Age: 68
  • Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2016, 11:58:29 AM »
Hi Marcus - Yes I do that.  I cast with Alumilite, using Alumilite's silicon mold material. 

What I did was to take a regular 1.5" diameter casting I made and turned it close to what I wanted as a final size, leaving the through hole in the barrel smaller and the tone board section larger.  That way I can bring it to the correct size easily and don't waste much material, but still get everything to fit right.

My call castings used to take about 6 or 7 ounces of material, it's a little over 3.5 ounces of now, so it's a good savings. 

They are a little bit quicker to turn too, the primary shape is there already.

Happy turning - Tom

Happily Turning on my Robust S16LB & General 25-200

President of the Badger Woodturners

"There is no failure except in no longer trying. "
~ Elbert Hubbard

Offline Marcus@rco

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2016, 09:10:18 AM »
Tom.....
How do you pull the cast after its poured cause themold goes all the way through the mold could you maybe please send me some pictures if you wouldn't mind.

Thanks marcus

Offline Tom Hamilton

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Age: 68
  • Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2016, 12:13:43 PM »
I will take a couple pictures for you.

Happy Turning - Tom
Happily Turning on my Robust S16LB & General 25-200

President of the Badger Woodturners

"There is no failure except in no longer trying. "
~ Elbert Hubbard

Offline Tom Hamilton

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Age: 68
  • Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2016, 11:57:22 AM »
Here are a couple of pictures of my molds and castings from them.





Happy turning - Tom
Happily Turning on my Robust S16LB & General 25-200

President of the Badger Woodturners

"There is no failure except in no longer trying. "
~ Elbert Hubbard

Offline william hamilton

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2020, 12:22:44 AM »
hello. thanks for posting about casting blanks. what are your molds made with? are they closed at the one end?

Offline Al_at_THO Game Calls

  • Owner, THO Game Calls Forums & Store
  • Administrator
  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8121
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2020, 12:23:33 PM »
This thread is 4 years old.  Your best bet would be to start a new thread and hope that someone sees it and isn't too wrapped up in Facebook to help you.The sad fact is though, that almost every one has left, and this forum only exist as a place to send people TO "READ" when call makers don't want to spend any time helping new people.   Which is 99% of the time. 

I'm sorry, but it is what it is.

Al @ THO