Author Topic: Casting blanks with pre bored holes  (Read 3136 times)

Offline Steel Rain Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 195
  • Age: 41
  • Location: Coy, Ar
    • Steel Rain Custom Calls
Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« on: May 21, 2013, 01:34:31 PM »
I have been experimenting with my blanks and different combinations of colors. Also, I have used a steel bolt 5 1/2 inches long for the bore of the barrel but to my dismay and frustration it stuck and shattered on the end when I tried to take it out even though I used a industial release agent. I am thinking next I might try to find me a peice of aluminum as use it or maybe a peice of pvc to see if I get better results.  :stickman1: :stickman1:
Custom made calls for the average hunter at a price you can count on.

Offline Brian at DDT Game Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 857
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2013, 01:39:36 PM »
what are you casting? alumilite? I wondered if it would stick to metal

Offline Steel Rain Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 195
  • Age: 41
  • Location: Coy, Ar
    • Steel Rain Custom Calls
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2013, 04:32:43 PM »
have not tried the alumalite but I have been using the polyester resin. I got it loose on the bottom but when I got it almost all the way off the top shattered.
Custom made calls for the average hunter at a price you can count on.

Offline VECtor Calls

  • Global Mentor & Moderator
  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11265
  • Location: Whitetail Country
  • VECtor Custom Calls
    • VECtor Custom Calls
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2013, 06:49:25 PM »
What about freezing it prior to the removal?

Vince
Pass on the tradition. A candle loses nothing by lighting another candle.

VECtor Custom Calls
Deer Grunt Calls Turkey Calls and Other Custom Game Calls

Offline Lon @ First Flight Game Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 733
  • Age: 67
  • Location: Clingin to bible and gun country!
  • love that quack whackin'
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2013, 08:09:30 PM »
If it releases from the outside mold...use the same material for the center hole?
Just a thought...ow!

               Lon
Government can't solve the problem...Government is the problem. Reagan

Good work ain't cheap and cheap work ain't good!

Offline Steel Rain Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 195
  • Age: 41
  • Location: Coy, Ar
    • Steel Rain Custom Calls
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2013, 08:25:44 AM »
trying to locate pvc with an outside diameter of 5/8. do you know if it is schedule 40 or what?
Custom made calls for the average hunter at a price you can count on.

Offline Lon @ First Flight Game Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 733
  • Age: 67
  • Location: Clingin to bible and gun country!
  • love that quack whackin'
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2013, 10:08:40 AM »
3/8" schedule 40 is supposed to be .625" O.D. but you need to check it.  Doesn't most casting material shrink also? You may need to go smaller and drill later to get the precise dimension you are looking for, but still, you would save material.

                        Lon
Government can't solve the problem...Government is the problem. Reagan

Good work ain't cheap and cheap work ain't good!

Offline Steel Rain Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 195
  • Age: 41
  • Location: Coy, Ar
    • Steel Rain Custom Calls
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2013, 10:48:36 AM »
thanks!! going to give it a try.
Custom made calls for the average hunter at a price you can count on.

Offline Brian at DDT Game Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 857
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2013, 12:10:50 PM »
let me know how the PVC works on the bore

Offline Brian at DDT Game Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 857
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2013, 12:46:16 PM »
I wonder how delron would do?! are you r heating up whatever you are pouring it into? I would think the smoother the easier it would be to get out

Offline Steel Rain Calls

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 195
  • Age: 41
  • Location: Coy, Ar
    • Steel Rain Custom Calls
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2013, 01:26:02 PM »
i pour it into pvc tubing and just began to do experiments to see just what I could use for the bore. The sole intent was to save material and time; so this is still a work in progress.
Custom made calls for the average hunter at a price you can count on.

Offline Wane

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 554
  • Location: Blackduck, Minnesota
Re: Casting blanks with pre bored holes
« Reply #11 on: May 22, 2013, 06:30:21 PM »
CPVC 1/2" is 5/8Th's OD as is copper and Sharkbite pex. At least they are really close to the same size as Sharkbite fittings fit all of the with no leaks up to 200 PSI.
Wane