Author Topic: Tutuorial on mandrel turning- Inserts with a blind mandrel  (Read 22610 times)

Offline Michael @ RK Custom Calls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 76
  • Age: 27
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Re: Tutuorial on mandrel turning- Inserts with a blind mandrel
« Reply #15 on: January 24, 2017, 02:56:06 PM »
Question for the guys who use this method and produce good results.  Do you ever have trouble with your tool catching enough to make the wood stop spinning?  I tried this method recently on my first insert, and it took me FOREVER to turn it down to 5/8" due to the fact that I couldn't hardly press the tool to the piece.  My first thought to fix this is to turn just a small section down to 5/8" so I can insert in the 4 jaw and turn the rest that way.  I'd appreciate any feedback or tricks you guys use.

Thanks

Michael
“When you men get home and face an anti-war protester, look him in the eyes and shake his hand. Then, wink at his girlfriend, because she knows she's dating a pussy” - General James "Mad Dog" Mattis