Author Topic: Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls  (Read 573 times)

Offline LagrueCustomCalls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls
« on: February 23, 2018, 06:50:49 PM »
I made this vid last year some time to show how I cut sheet metal for inlays or orbits in my calls. This process works well with brass stock as well as aluminum. I'm sure it would work well for copper stock, though I've not yet used it on that myself.

I hope this is useful to someone.

There's a duck call in that block of wood. I just have to find it!

Offline FDR

  • Global Mentor & Moderator
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 1248
  • Age: 74
  • Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Re: Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2018, 08:38:07 PM »
Thanks for sharing!

Fred
Fred Roe
Reelfoot, the original duck call. What's on your lanyard?

Offline ben

  • Tutorial Contributor
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 915
  • Age: 77
  • Location: Arkansas
  • Making special calls one at a time
Re: Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2018, 12:44:32 PM »
A doer of all things.

 :bigup:

ben

Offline B Hoover

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 632
  • Age: 47
  • Location: North Platte, NE
Re: Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2018, 07:48:17 AM »
You learn something every day.  I had never thought of flipping over the sheet and hitting it again.  I've always used a Dremel to clean up the backside.  Thanks for the video, Jeremy!
Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord, not for men  Col 3:23

Offline James Strickland

  • Tutorial Contributor
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 1289
  • Age: 44
  • Location: Monroe, LA
    • Bayou Legacy Game Calls Facebook Page
Re: Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2018, 12:35:21 PM »
Awesome video!  Thanks for sharing, Jeremy.