Author Topic: Goose calls splitting when turning  (Read 171 times)

Offline Jesse Brenon

  • New Forum Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Goose calls splitting when turning
« on: February 04, 2017, 11:03:49 PM »
 :oops :stickman1:  Hey guys....I'm looking for advice.

I'm using an expanding mandrel to hold my work piece. When turning the pieces for the calls they're splitting where the guts go in. It's a 5/8ths hole ID and it's turned to 3/4ths od. Is there a way I can stop this from happening? A second one tonight split on the top half of the call. What am I doing wrong??? I'm even using a nice hard wood (oak). Please the lp me...TIA.

Offline VECtor Calls

  • Global Mentor & Moderator
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 11168
  • Location: Whitetail Country
  • VECtor Custom Calls
    • VECtor Custom Calls
Re: Goose calls splitting when turning
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2017, 11:59:54 PM »
O/D on a goose call barrel is usually 7/8" because of this.  My barrels step from 5/8 to 3/4 to 7/8.   Its just too thin. You can use a gutsert, or back up the connection with some thread that has been CA glued in place.
Pass on the tradition. A candle loses nothing by lighting another candle.

VECtor Custom Calls
Deer Grunt Calls Turkey Calls and Other Custom Game Calls

Offline Jeff @ Mutt Calls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Age: 53
  • Location: Suffolk, Virginia
  • MUTT Game Calls
Re: Goose calls splitting when turning
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2017, 07:15:40 AM »
Go you Wade Carpenters site; Webfoot Custom Calls and get you some ORA/Gutserts. The use of Gutserts will eliminate this issue for you!

Jeff
For it is in the Woods, Fields, & Marshes that Retrievers make thier own legends... and become our heroes!

 muttcalls@gmail