Author Topic: Call blanks and holes?  (Read 1384 times)

Offline Marcus@rco

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 19
Call blanks and holes?
« on: September 12, 2016, 10:32:48 AM »
Hi everyone,
Few questions I just started pouring acrylic and was wondering to save time has anyone ever pre casted blanks with the holes already in them and how they did it. Any help would be greatful. And also one of my favorite place for help is this place learned a lot already from reading and people are always nice on here thanks for everything and a big shout out to AL!!!!

Offline ben

  • Tutorial Contributor
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 895
  • Age: 77
  • Location: Arkansas
  • Making special calls one at a time
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2016, 06:23:10 PM »
To be sure you have a good hole drill it as the material saved would be small compared to loosing a blank because of a bad poured hole.

ben

Offline Tom Hamilton

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 68
  • Age: 64
  • Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2016, 11:58:29 AM »
Hi Marcus - Yes I do that.  I cast with Alumilite, using Alumilite's silicon mold material. 

What I did was to take a regular 1.5" diameter casting I made and turned it close to what I wanted as a final size, leaving the through hole in the barrel smaller and the tone board section larger.  That way I can bring it to the correct size easily and don't waste much material, but still get everything to fit right.

My call castings used to take about 6 or 7 ounces of material, it's a little over 3.5 ounces of now, so it's a good savings. 

They are a little bit quicker to turn too, the primary shape is there already.

Happy turning - Tom

Happily Turning on my Robust S16LB & General 25-200

President of the Badger Woodturners

"There is no failure except in no longer trying. "
~ Elbert Hubbard

Offline Marcus@rco

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 19
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2016, 09:10:18 AM »
Tom.....
How do you pull the cast after its poured cause themold goes all the way through the mold could you maybe please send me some pictures if you wouldn't mind.

Thanks marcus

Offline Tom Hamilton

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 68
  • Age: 64
  • Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2016, 12:13:43 PM »
I will take a couple pictures for you.

Happy Turning - Tom
Happily Turning on my Robust S16LB & General 25-200

President of the Badger Woodturners

"There is no failure except in no longer trying. "
~ Elbert Hubbard

Offline Tom Hamilton

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 68
  • Age: 64
  • Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Re: Call blanks and holes?
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2016, 11:57:22 AM »
Here are a couple of pictures of my molds and castings from them.





Happy turning - Tom
Happily Turning on my Robust S16LB & General 25-200

President of the Badger Woodturners

"There is no failure except in no longer trying. "
~ Elbert Hubbard