Author Topic: Goose barrel remmer  (Read 642 times)

Offline Ryan@roosagamecalls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 724
  • Age: 36
  • Location: ohio
Goose barrel remmer
« on: April 03, 2016, 07:53:29 PM »
Hey guys I've been working on my goose barrel bore dimensions . I've been step drilling to different depths but would like to smooth things out on the inside to get a little more speed out of the call I've looked at remmers but I don't know if that would make a good smooth finish on acrylic calls and looked into a tapered drill bit an that seamed the best solution but a custom bit is quite expensive and seems like no tool an die company wanted to make just one custom bit they wanted ya to order multiple any info is appreciated . what's everyone using thanks

Offline amudge

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 36
  • Location: texas
Re: Goose barrel remmer
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2016, 09:51:15 PM »
I been looking for the same thing! I have a reamer now but not liking it! I would love to hear what others do to bevel the insides....i have cut my fingers 100 times using sand paper !

Offline FDR

  • Reelfoot Board Moderator
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 1151
  • Age: 73
  • Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Re: Goose barrel remmer
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2016, 11:54:17 AM »
You might check with Boggs Tool. I think they will grind a  custom bit for you.

http://boggstool.com/


Fred
Fred Roe
Reelfoot, the original duck call. What's on your lanyard?