Author Topic: First attempt at casting  (Read 1790 times)

Offline Moonpiecalls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 144
First attempt at casting
« on: October 31, 2014, 05:53:11 PM »
Well the PR went on sale at michaels so I couldnt resist trying it.  Heres how they turned out.  Ive turned a duck call barrel ou tof the one so far and just finished a goose call barrel out of the black and green one last night and they turned out good.  Ill try to get the goose call on here soon too.  Just started maming calls a few weeks ago but man is it addiciting.  Love casting to see what the inside looks like all polished up as well! Now just need to figure out how to cast with 5/8 already in it to save drilling time!


Offline David @ Mad Duck Game Calls

  • Tutorial Contributor
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
  • Age: 17
  • Location: Oklahoma city, Oklahoma
Re: First attempt at casting
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2014, 06:00:47 PM »
Cool!! I don't know if it works with PR but it does with Alumilite. If your using Pvc to cast in buy some Pvc test caps at home depot, drill a 5/8 hole through them and glue in a piece of delrin (I'm sure you could use something else besides delrin) and you will get the hole "pre-drilled"
David
-------------------------------------------------------
"If you want me to agree with you, I can, but then we'd both be wrong" 
-------------------------------------------------------

Mad Duck Game Calls Facebook Page

Mad Duck Game Calls Website