Author Topic: something I've been working on  (Read 3780 times)

Offline Waylon at JWT Custom Game Calls

  • Tutorial Contributor
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 389
  • Age: 41
  • Location: Lamar, Arkansas
something I've been working on
« on: November 14, 2012, 09:57:21 PM »
I've been working on this for awhile. I got me some silicone rubber from Alumilite. I made a mold on one of my calls. Then started pouring a few barrels. These are the first few. They turned out decent but i have a few kincks i need to work out. Thanks for looking. Waylon.
 
JWT Custom Calls THO Member Gallery
Facebook-JWT Custom Game Calls

Offline Mann Lock @ Hollow Wing Calls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
  • Age: 36
  • Location: Sherwood, AR
Re: something I've been working on
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2012, 10:31:34 PM »
These are really neat!   I especially like the bottom right one! Keep us updated on how this turns out and the process.     :gitrdone:

Offline Drake Dropper Calls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 786
  • Age: 35
  • Location: Wausau, WI
Re: something I've been working on
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2012, 10:49:45 PM »
Nice job bud if you are not using a pressure pot it will be hard to get all the little nicks out. Keep it up its lots of fun.
www.DrakeDropperCalls.com

"...with God all things are possible."óMark 10-27

Offline Waylon at JWT Custom Game Calls

  • Tutorial Contributor
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 389
  • Age: 41
  • Location: Lamar, Arkansas
Re: something I've been working on
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2012, 11:04:02 PM »
Yeah that's the kinck i need to work out. Been looking at pressure pots and vacuum chambers. Not sure which would be better.
JWT Custom Calls THO Member Gallery
Facebook-JWT Custom Game Calls

Offline Andre's Wood Works aka: TheDecoyDude

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 1028
  • Age: 22
  • Location: Cut Off, Louisiana
Re: something I've been working on
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2012, 12:53:33 AM »
They look good. How true do they turn? Is the bore accurate? ~Andre'

Offline Chris at Owens Custom Calls

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 1397
  • Age: 37
  • Location: Florence, SC
    • Owens Custom Calls
Re: something I've been working on
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2012, 07:00:13 AM »
i would think the hole would be pretty accurate since if you also used alumilite as the resin.  great looking barrels

Offline Waylon at JWT Custom Game Calls

  • Tutorial Contributor
  • Custom Call Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 389
  • Age: 41
  • Location: Lamar, Arkansas
Re: something I've been working on
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2012, 07:41:47 AM »
The hole is pretty close. I run a bit through it after i full it out of the mold and the only spot it takes anything of is the end i pour it from.
JWT Custom Calls THO Member Gallery
Facebook-JWT Custom Game Calls

Offline Crawdad

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 2006
  • Age: 77
  • Location: Greenbrier, Arkansas
Re: something I've been working on
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2012, 08:16:34 AM »
That's a neat idea Waylon, I like it.

Offline Michael Ferguson

  • Custom Call Maker
  • ****
  • Posts: 101
  • Age: 23
  • Location: Roanoke Rapids NC
Re: something I've been working on
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2014, 11:13:05 PM »
I know This is an old post but would the alumilite work if I tried making a mold for casting blanks with the 5/8 hole already in them?