Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Handcrafting Custom Turkey Calls / Re: Blo finish
« Last post by s wuebber on Today at 03:46:38 PM »
I recently placed a cherry insert in a spar, tung and turpentine mix, thought it would be interesting to then place in pressure pot. It weeded for two weeks. But, it sure did penetrate.
2
Handcrafting Custom Turkey Calls / Blo finish
« Last post by Bradwest on Today at 10:07:32 AM »
I did a blo finish on a maple pot let it soak for several hrs and noticed the next day it is weeping out.. is this common and if so how long does it normally do this and does it effect the glue up ? Thanks for any info
3
Handcrafting Custom Duck Calls / Re: Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls
« Last post by ben on February 24, 2018, 12:44:32 PM »
A doer of all things.

 :bigup:

ben
4
Those are incredible.   Very nice looking work!  Brings back a lot of memories.   I could tell stories  :rofl:   I had more fun with sling shots when I was a kid  :rofl:

THEN I got a BB Gun..............

Al @ THO
5
Handcrafting Other Items, Pens, Bowls, Forms / You'll shoot your eye out kid.......
« Last post by majordog on February 23, 2018, 08:55:23 PM »
Not going to say this is a mini mid life crisis......but this is what happens when your inner 12 year old has access to your soon to be 49 year old's work shop and all its assorted power tools  Sure hope the picture loads.
6
Handcrafting Custom Duck Calls / Re: Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls
« Last post by FDR on February 23, 2018, 08:38:07 PM »
Thanks for sharing!

Fred
7
Handcrafting Custom Duck Calls / Cutting metal for inlays in duck calls
« Last post by LagrueCustomCalls on February 23, 2018, 06:50:49 PM »
I made this vid last year some time to show how I cut sheet metal for inlays or orbits in my calls. This process works well with brass stock as well as aluminum. I'm sure it would work well for copper stock, though I've not yet used it on that myself.

I hope this is useful to someone.

8
General Call Making Discussions / Re: Spar urethane
« Last post by LagrueCustomCalls on February 23, 2018, 11:11:53 AM »
James, to eliminate any orange peeling, I did the following:

Sand to 600-800 grit (depending on the wood). Some woods like walnut needed a pore filling step.
Spray 2-3 light coats with 10 mins in between
Finish with one heavier coat to build some gloss

I found the time in between coats had to be pretty perfect, any longer and the spar would wrinkle like crinkle paint

I typically let this dry (near a heat source during winter) for 2 days and it is good to go.

I do almost exactly the same process with Minwax spray Polyurethane.

The call below was shot with my spar spray process last summer before Reelfoot.
9
General Call Making Discussions / Re: Spar urethane
« Last post by VECtor Calls on February 23, 2018, 06:26:05 AM »
I donít feel like there are high/los spots, no, because it is thinned with mineral spirits.

I also to not have a rotary system to share.  When I first started in all of this method, there were R/C car stores, several of them, around. And I planned to go in there. But I found out the thinning of the finish and rattle cans allowed for a lot less babysitting.  There sure is no one end-all right way.
10
Handcrafting Custom Duck Calls / Re: Designing and Developing a Toneboard
« Last post by Gouldman on February 22, 2018, 12:00:19 PM »
Again....well put.

 At a glance a lot of folks look at a tone board and say "well I can do that no problem" they make something "close enough"......and then there are those that go much deeper into it and try to understand what makes these things tick....subtle changes here and there that take time, lots a time to grasp how changes effect the sound.

Again good read. :yes:
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10